Brenton Ward Real Estate 
ABN 57 501 064 871
Phone +61 412 348 212 
Fax 61 08 8333 3069
Registered Agents, Auctioneers, Property Managers, Trainers. RLA 122299
PO Box 3150 Norwood 5067

Email brenton@brentonward.com.au
 
"More Money in your Pocket"
 

Copyright 1998-2008
DISCLAIMERS & LEGAL MATTERS

PRIVACY ACT 1988 - General Notice under both NPP 1.3 and 5.I

Brenton Ward Real Estate respects your right to privacy. As an organisation which discloses personal information to third parties for a benefit, service or advantage we are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

In our agency business we use personal information collected from you for the purpose for which it was collected which is to act as your agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with you. We may also use that information for the purpose of credit and security checks and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently.

We may disclose this information to other parties including government offices and private organisations as required to perform our duties under our agreement, to achieve the other purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on your behalf effectively or at all.

Personal information collected by us in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy is necessary for us to verify your identity, to process and evaluate your application and to manage the tenancy. Personal information about you collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including to the landlord, referees, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If you fail to comply with your obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.

If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process your application and manage the tenancy.

We use personal information collected from you during open inspections for security purposes. We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others, which we believe may interest you and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you. Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties.

If you would like to contact us or access this information you can do so by contacting us at PO Box 3150 Norwood 5067, phone (08) 8232 3822, fax (08) 8333 3069 or email brenton@brentonward.com.au. You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

BACK